BooksOn®HSN
English
Get the free app

HSN codes in Chapter 69: Ceramic products

14 headings · 78 tariff items · GST rate of every code

← All 98 HSN chapters · Search any code on the HSN code finder.

Chapter 69 of the HSN tariff covers Ceramic products. It has 14 headings (4-digit codes) and 78 tariff items (8-digit codes), each with its GST rate today. Tap a code to open it in the BooksOn HSN app with its conditions and the CBIC notification entry.

GST rate column: the rates in force on 26 October 2026 (IGST; CGST and SGST are half each). Where a code shows two or more rates, the rate depends on the goods (price, packing, buyer or use): open the code in the app or the GST Rate Finder to see which one fits. Reference only: confirm the rate in the CBIC notification.

Check any code offline in the BooksOn HSN appFree · no ads · works offline · which rate fits your goods, step by step · rate on any date since 1 July 2017 · CGST, SGST/UTGST, IGST and cess with the CBIC notification · English, हिन्दी, தமிழ்.
Get it on Google Play Available on Galaxy Store
Headings in this chapter

6901 Bricks, blocks, tiles and other ceramic goods of siliceous fossil meals (for example, kieselguhr, tripolite or diatomite) or of similar siliceous earths

GST: 12% or 18%

HSN codeDescriptionGST rate
690100Bricks, blocks, tiles and other ceramic goods of siliceous fossil meals (for example, kieselguhr, tripolite or diatomite) or of similar siliceous earths12% or 18%
69010010Bricks12%
69010020Blocks18%
69010030TILES18%
69010090Other18%

6902 Refractory bricks, blocks, tiles and similar refractory ceramic constructional goods, other than those of siliceous fossil meals or similar siliceous earths

GST: 18%

HSN codeDescriptionGST rate
690210Containing by weight, singly or together, more than 50% of the elements mg, ca or cr, expressed as mgo, cao or cr2o318%
69021010Magnesite bricks and shapes18%
69021020Chrome magnesite bricks18%
69021030Magnesite chrome bricks and shapes18%
69021040Magnesia carbon bricks and shapes18%
69021050Direct bonded basic bricks and shapes18%
69021090Other18%
690220Containing by weight more than 50% of alumina (al2o3), of silica (sio2) or of a mixture or compound of these products18%
69022010Silica bricks and shapes18%
69022020High alumina bricks and shapes18%
69022030Alumina carbon bricks and shapes18%
69022040Silicon carbide bricks and shapes18%
69022050Mullite bricks18%
69022090Other18%
690290Other18%
69029010Fire clay bricks and shapes18%
69029020Graphite bricks and shapes18%
69029030Vermiculite insulation bricks18%
69029040Clay graphite stopper heads18%
69029090Other18%

6903 Other refractory ceramic goods (for example, retorts, crucibles, muffles, nozzles, plugs, supports, cupels, tubes, pipes, sheaths, rods and sliding gates), other than those of siliceous fossil meals or of similar siliceous earths

GST: 18%

HSN codeDescriptionGST rate
690310Containing by weight more than 50% of free carbon18%
69031000Containing by weight more than 50% of free carbon18%
69031010Other refractory ceramic goods (for example, retorts, crucibles, muffles, nozzles, plugs, supports, cupels, tubes, pipes, sheaths and rods), other than those of siliceous fossil meals or of similar siliceous earths - containing by weight more than 50% of graphite or other carbon or of a mixture of these products : magnesia carbon bricks, shapes and graphetised alumina18%
69031090Other refractory ceramic goods (for example, retorts, crucibles, muffles, nozzles, plugs, supports, cupels, tubes, pipes, sheaths and rods), other than those of siliceous fossil meals or of similar siliceous earths - containing by weight more than 50% of graphite or other carbon or of a mixture of these products :other18%
690320Containing by weight more than 50% of alumina (al2o3) or of a mixture or compound of alumina and of silica (sio2)18%
69032010Silicon carbide crucibles18%
69032090Other18%
690390Other18%
69039010Zircon or zircon-mullite refractories18%
69039020Basalt tiles18%
69039030Ceramic fibres18%
69039040Monolithics or castables (fire-clay, basic, silica, high alumina, insulating)18%
69039090Other18%

6904 Ceramic building bricks, flooring blocks, support or filler tiles and the like

GST: 12% or 18%

HSN codeDescriptionGST rate
690410Building bricks12% or 18%
69041000Building bricks12%
690490Other18%
69049000Other18%

6905 Roofing tiles, chimney-pots, cowls, chimney liners, architectural ornaments and other ceramic constructional goods

GST: 12% or 18%

HSN codeDescriptionGST rate
690510Roofing tiles12% or 18%
69051000Roofing tiles12%
690590Other18%
69059000Other18%

6906 Ceramic pipes, conduits, guttering and pipe fittings

GST: 18%

HSN codeDescriptionGST rate
690600Ceramic pipes, conduits, guttering and pipe fittings18%
69060000Ceramic pipes, conduits, guttering and pipe fittings18%

6907 Ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles, ceramic mosaic cubes and the like, whether or not on a backing, finishing ceramics

GST: 18%

HSN codeDescriptionGST rate
690710Tiles, cubes and similar articles, whether or not rectangular, the largest surface area of which is capable of being enclosed in a square the side of which is less than 7 cm18%
69071010Unglazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles; unglazed ceramic mosaic cubes and the like, whether or not on a backing - tiles, cubes and similar articles, whether or not rectangular, the largest surface area of which is capable of being enclosed in a square the side of which is less than 7 cm: vitrified tiles, whether polished or not18%
69071090Unglazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles; unglazed ceramic mosaic cubes and the like, whether or not on a backing - tiles, cubes and similar articles, whether or not rectangular, the largest surface area of which is capable of being enclosed in a square the side of which is less than 7 cm: other18%
690721Of a water absorption coefficient by weight not exceeding 0.5%18%
69072100Of a water absorption coefficient by weight not exceeding 0.5%18%
690722Of a water absorption coefficient by weight exceeding 0.5% but not exceeding 10%18%
69072200Of a water absorption coefficient by weight exceeding 0.5% but not exceeding 10%18%
690723Of a water absorption coefficient by weight exceeding 10%18%
69072300Of a water absorption coefficient by weight exceeding 10%18%
690730Mosaic cubes and the like, other than those of sub-heading 6907 4018%
69073000Mosaic cubes and the like, other than those of sub- heading 6907 3918%
69073010Mosaic cubes and the like, other than those of sub heading 69074018%
690740Finishing ceramics18%
69074000Finishing ceramics18%
69074010Finishing ceramics18%
690790Other18%
69079010Unglazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles; unglazed ceramic mosaic cubes and the like, whether or not on a backing - other: vitrified tiles, whether polished or not18%
69079090Unglazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles; unglazed ceramic mosaic cubes and the like, whether or not on a backing - other: other18%

6908 Glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles; glazed ceramic mosaic cubes and the like, whether or not on a backing

GST: Old code: use 6907

HSN codeDescriptionGST rate
69081010Glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles; glazed ceramic mosaic cubes and the like, whether or not on a backing - tiles, cubes and similar articles, whether or not rectangular, the largest surface area of which is capable of being enclosed in a square the side of which is less than 7 cm: ceramic mosaic cubesOld code: use 6907
69081020Glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles; glazed ceramic mosaic cubes and the like, whether or not on a backing - tiles, cubes and similar articles, whether or not rectangular, the largest surface area of which is capable of being enclosed in a square the side of which is less than 7 cm: ceramic mosaic tilesOld code: use 6907
69081090Glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles; glazed ceramic mosaic cubes and the like, whether or not on a backing - tiles, cubes and similar articles, whether or not rectangular, the largest surface area of which is capable of being enclosed in a square the side of which is less than 7 cm: otherOld code: use 6907
69089010Glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles; glazed ceramic mosaic cubes and the like, whether or not on a backing - other: ceramic mosaic cubesOld code: use 6907
69089020Glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles; glazed ceramic mosaic cubes and the like, whether or not on a backing - other: ceramic mosaic tilesOld code: use 6907
69089090Glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles; glazed ceramic mosaic cubes and the like, whether or not on a backing - other: otherOld code: use 6907

6909 Ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses, ceramic troughs, tubs and similar receptacles of a kind used in agriculture, ceramic pots, jars and similar articles of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods

GST: 5% or 18%

HSN codeDescriptionGST rate
690911Of porcelain or china5% or 18%
69091100Of porcelain or china18%
690912Articles having a hardness equivalent to 9 or more on the mohs scale5% or 18%
69091200Articles having a hardness equivalent to 9 or more on the mohs scale18%
690919Other5% or 18%
69091910Ceramic filter candle18%
69091990Other18%
690990Other5% or 18%
69099000Other5% or 18%

6910 Ceramic sinks, wash basins, wash basin pedestals, baths, bidets, water closet pans, flushing cisterns, urinals and similar sanitary fixtures

GST: 18%

HSN codeDescriptionGST rate
691010Of porcelain or china18%
69101000Of porcelain or china18%
691090Other18%
69109000Other18%

6911 Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of porcelain or china

GST: 5%

HSN codeDescriptionGST rate
691110Tableware and kitchenware5%
69111011Of bone china and soft porcelain5%
69111019Other5%
69111021Of bone china and soft porcelain5%
69111029Other5%
691190Other5%
69119010Toilet articles5%
69119020Water filters of a capacity not exceeding 40 litres5%
69119090Other5%

6912 Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china

GST: Nil or 5%

HSN codeDescriptionGST rate
691200Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or chinaNil or 5%
69120010Tableware5%
69120020Kitchenware5%
69120030Toilet articles5%
69120040Clay articlesNil
69120090Other5%

6913 Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles

GST: 5%

HSN codeDescriptionGST rate
691310Of porcelain or china5%
69131000Of porcelain or china5%
691390Other5%
69139000Other5%

6914 Other ceramic articles

GST: 18%

HSN codeDescriptionGST rate
691410Of porcelain or china18%
69141000Of porcelain or china18%
691490Other18%
69149000Other18%
69149010Armour for ballistic protection18%
69149090Other18%

← Chapter 68 · Chapter 70 →

Codes and descriptions from the BooksOn HSN dataset (version 7, 2026-10-19), compiled from the Customs Tariff and CBIC notifications. Reference only; see Sources & disclaimer.

Get BooksOn HSN on your phone

HSN/SAC codes and GST rates in English, हिन्दी and தமிழ், with the CBIC notification behind every rate. Also GST and income tax calculators, and due-date alerts.

  • Free
  • No ads
  • Works offline
Get it on Google Play Available on Galaxy Store